2026 Belgian GP: robbed of the lead, he took it back
Ferrari flipped the race with a double-VSC overcut; Antonelli took it back with pace and a Kemmel Straight pass. Plus: Red Bull's downforce gamble and Hadjar's 21st-to-6th drive.

Kimi Antonelli won Spa twice. The first one was taken away from him: Ferrari flipped the race with a textbook overcut under a double Virtual Safety Car, without anyone passing anyone on track. The second one was final: a fifteen-lap chase on identical tyres, a sustained closing rate of 0.2 to 0.57 seconds per lap on Leclerc, and a pass on the Kemmel Straight on lap 34 that settled it by +1.952s. Around that fight orbit three stories the data tells better than the classification: Russell's battery failure that ended his race at the first corner, Red Bull's high-downforce gamble (third-slowest car through the speed trap... and third-fastest on race pace), and Hadjar's recovery from 21st on the grid to sixth with the field's fourth-best pace.
This paper's thesis: in the VSC era, strategy can gift you a lead, but it can't hold it without pace — and the pace, at Spa, belonged to Mercedes.
Qualifying: Antonelli's sixth pole and McLaren's second step
Antonelli set 1:44.361 for his sixth pole of 2026, with Verstappen +0.317 and Norris +0.440 — a McLaren gap of 0.42%, half the 0.87% of Silverstone two weeks earlier: the second step of their development recovery, with a Spa-specific low-drag rear wing among their 2 declared items. Leclerc qualified fifth (+0.532), Hamilton sixth (+0.534). The session had a red flag for gravel at Stavelot (the press attributes it to a Piastri excursion — single source). Hadjar reached Q3 but set no time: he carried a 30-place engine penalty, and his only job was giving Verstappen a tow on Kemmel. Norris didn't start third either: a PU penalty (McLaren debuted the updated Mercedes engine spec) put him P13 on the grid. (Method note: grid penalties aren't in our database — final grid per press.)
The race in four acts
Act 1 — The start that eliminated Russell. The battery on Russell's Mercedes failed to recharge at launch — "quite frankly, it was dangerous," he said afterwards — leaving him a sitting duck into the first corner. At Les Combes, contact with Hamilton sent him into the gravel: DNF on lap 1 and a Safety Car through lap 4. Hamilton took 5 seconds for the contact (finished P4 anyway). Russell called it a racing incident; his anger was at the battery.
Act 2 — Antonelli in control (laps 5-17). From the restart, Antonelli managed it: 0.98s over Leclerc on lap 5, 3.50s by lap 17. Verstappen hung within a second early on and then faded; he pitted on lap 17, under green, at full price (~32s cycle) — one lap before chance started handing out discounts.
Act 3 — The double VSC that flipped the race (laps 18-21). The lap-18 VSC (debris per the press, without firm attribution; the carbon from the Leclerc-Piastri contact is reported as the cause of the second VSC) caught Antonelli in the lead: he stopped under neutralization (~31.8s estimated loss). Ferrari kept Leclerc out, and when the second VSC arrived on lap 20, double-stacked him and released him ahead of Antonelli. A perfect overcut without a single on-track pass. In between, Norris — on his long opening HARD stint — briefly led laps 21-22.
Act 4 — The chase and the pass (laps 22-34). On identical HARD tyres, only pace separated them: Antonelli cut the gap from +3.61s (lap 25) to +0.653 (lap 33), at 0.2-0.57s per lap. On lap 34 he attacked on Kemmel: 1:49.305 against Leclerc's 1:50.672 (−1.367s in a single lap) and the lead was his again. From there he managed it at 0.7-2.5s to win by 1.952. Ferrari's bitter dessert: a €30,000 fine (€10,000 suspended) for the unsafe release that knocked over a mechanic during the double-stack (uninjured, and no blame on Hamilton).
View data
| 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonelli | 13.587 | 13.341 | 4.158 | 2.792 | 2.366 | 2.816 | 3.606 | 3.032 | 2.828 | 2.572 | 2.225 | 1.767 | 1.42 | 1.084 | 0.653 | 0 |
The pace numbers
Median clean lap by team (excluding laps 1-4, 18, 20-21, pit in/out laps and >107%; 682 of 871 laps):
| Mercedes | 1:49.914 | 0.000 |
| Ferrari | 1:50.181 | +0.267 |
| Red Bull | 1:50.248 | +0.334 |
| McLaren | 1:50.736 | +0.822 |
| Racing Bulls | 1:51.595 | +1.681 |
| Alpine | 1:51.860 | +1.946 |
| Audi | 1:51.892 | +1.978 |
| Haas | 1:52.350 | +2.436 |
| Williams | 1:52.491 | +2.577 |
| Cadillac | 1:54.435 | +4.521 |
| Aston Martin | 1:55.603 | +5.689 |
Notes: Mercedes' median is a one-car sample (Russell DNF lap 1); Cadillac and Aston carry small samples due to retirements (39 and 31 clean laps).
By driver: Antonelli 1:49.914, Leclerc +0.247, Hamilton +0.284, and the stat of the day: Hadjar +0.300 — fourth-best pace in the field — from the back of the grid to P6, with a chaotic double-stop strategy under the opening SC (laps 1 and 2) to clear the compound rule early. "It is the best race with us, no question," said Mekies. Over the best 20 green laps, Antonelli averaged 1:49.729 against Leclerc's 1:49.953: +0.224 per lap — the chase wasn't epic, it was arithmetic.
The fastest lap went to Norris: 1:48.890 on the MEDIUM of his final stint (his inverted HARD→MEDIUM strategy, run in the context of his grid penalty, gave him the best rubber at the end but recovered no more than P7). Final-stint HARD degradation, confounded with fuel burn, was flat or negative for nearly every front-runner — except Piastri (+37.7 ms/lap, genuine wear), the only leader whose tyres charged a toll.
View data
| Ferrari | Red Bull | McLaren | Racing Bulls | Alpine | Audi | Haas | Williams | Cadillac | Aston Martin | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gap (s/lap) | 0.267 | 0.334 | 0.822 | 1.681 | 1.946 | 1.978 | 2.436 | 2.577 | 4.521 | 5.689 |
Spa tech: Red Bull's downforce gamble
The race speed trap leaves the weekend's most interesting picture: Red Bull was the third-slowest team through the trap (291.5 km/h median — ahead of only Aston and Cadillac, the two teams that retired cars) and still third on race pace. At the track of the endless straights, they ran high downforce — and it worked on raw pace: Verstappen's problem wasn't the concept but the timing (his lap-17 green stop landed on the wrong side of both VSCs; from +2.3s off the lead he emerged +6-7s after the cycle and drifted to +11.6). At the other end, Racing Bulls flew on the straights (305 km/h race median, 315 peak in Q with Lindblad) — consistent with their low-downforce approach... which left them +1.681 on pace.
The season context
21 upgrade items were declared across 11 teams — and the only two teams with nothing new were Ferrari and Aston Martin. Ferrari, with no parts, was still the second-best race car: their Barcelona package was still paying. Mercedes brought 3 items (circuit-specific wing included) and McLaren 2, with their qualifying gap dropping from 0.87% to 0.42% — the progression that one week later, in Hungary, would reach zero.
After ten rounds, the championship stood (per press; our Firestore doesn't store the historical snapshot): Antonelli 204, Hamilton 159, Russell 154, Leclerc 126, Norris 103. Constructors: Mercedes 358, Ferrari 285, McLaren 195, Red Bull 151.
View data
| R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McLaren | 1.098 | 0.528 | 0.399 | 0.439 | 0.208 | 0.795 | 0.431 | 0.588 | 0.869 | 0.422 |
| Ferrari | 1.03 | 0.381 | 0.591 | 0.393 | 0.4 | 0.316 | 0.086 | 0.357 | 0.199 | 0.51 |
| Mercedes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Red Bull | 1 | 1.019 | 1.352 | 0.189 | 0.453 | 0.06 | 0.458 | 0.548 | 0.721 | 0.304 |
| Alpine | 2.526 | 0.879 | 1.028 | 1.098 | 1.542 | 1.631 | 2.025 | 1.679 | 2.215 | 1.888 |
| Aston Martin | 4.395 | 3.41 | 4.357 | 3.759 | 3.607 | 4.577 | 5.462 | 5.792 | 5.393 | 5.405 |
| Williams | 3.086 | 2.447 | 2.421 | 1.984 | 2.335 | 2.409 | 2.949 | 3.235 | 2.782 | 2.315 |
| Audi | 2.169 | 1.401 | 1.365 | 1.869 | 1.802 | 2.569 | 1.458 | 1.785 | 1.532 | 1.214 |
| Racing Bulls | 1.851 | 1.848 | 1.499 | 1.937 | 0.967 | 1.889 | 1.213 | 1.274 | 1.349 | 0.749 |
| Haas | 2.284 | 1.231 | 1.725 | 1.756 | 2.532 | 3.707 | 2.29 | 2.133 | 2.712 | 2.317 |
| Cadillac | 5.205 | 3.663 | 3.861 | 4.363 | 3.928 | 3.742 | 3.838 | 4.284 | 3.536 | 3.317 |
The hypotheses, briefly
"Ferrari stole the race from Antonelli with the VSC" — True but insufficient. The double-VSC overcut was flawless and handed them a genuine lead. What it didn't hand them was the pace to defend it: +0.224/lap against you on identical tyres is a sentence, neutralizations or not.
"Verstappen lost a bigger podium to pit timing" — Partially. The timing cost him the fight at the front (he stopped one lap before the giveaway), but his pace (+0.407/lap off the leader) had him third on merit.
"Red Bull's high downforce failed at Spa" — Rejected. Third-best pace with the third-worst trap speed: the concept delivered; the stop schedule didn't.
What this data does NOT say
Sources
- Formula1.com — Antonelli beats Leclerc to Belgian GP win
- Motorsport.com — Russell furious at 'dangerous' battery issue (quote)
- Formula1.com — Mekies on Hadjar: 'the best race with us' (quote)
- Formula1.com — Hamilton penalty for unsafe pit release confirmed
- Motorsport.com — Hadjar lauded after Red Bull recovery
- Wikipedia — 2026 Belgian Grand Prix (standings, grid penalties)
Every figure comes from reproducible queries; press claims are attributed.




